How do I fix this error? Layout file is missing. Was it dele

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:06 am

Message: Whatshisname can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Does anyone know how to fix this layout file error? :cry: :cry:

Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/ZldE1z0.png
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 6:28 am

help quick :(
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 6:45 am

Whatshisname wrote:help quick :(


Please have patience. To expect an answer after an hour is not realistic. Users come from many different time zones, so a little patience is required.

For future reference, it is generally acceptable that you can 'bump' your own thread after 24 hours if no answer has been forthcoming.


Regarding your problem, the image is self explanatory. Somehow, either when saving or amending, the write process was probably interrupted, resulting in corruption.

Since it is the whole Layout missing there is probably nothing that can be done.

Hopefully you have 'autobackup' and 'autosave' setup.
These files are in the same directory as your project. Just rename the suffix from '.autosave' to .capx'.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,498
Reputation: 60,282

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:28 am

Message: Whatshisname can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
zenox98 wrote:
Whatshisname wrote:help quick :(


Please have patience. To expect an answer after an hour is not realistic. Users come from many different time zones, so a little patience is required.

For future reference, it is generally acceptable that you can 'bump' your own thread after 24 hours if no answer has been forthcoming.


Regarding your problem, the image is self explanatory. Somehow, either when saving or amending, the write process was probably interrupted, resulting in corruption.

Since it is the whole Layout missing there is probably nothing that can be done.

Hopefully you have https://www.scirra.com/manual/61/preferences 'autobackup' and 'autosave' setup.
These files are in the same directory as your project. Just rename the suffix from '.autosave' to .capx'.

Sadly, I cannot be patient as its a thing due for school the very next day...

and how did this error even occur is what I need to know?

are you really sure it can't be fixed besides the one solution you've pointed out.
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 8 guests