How do I fix this EXP system?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:58 pm

Message: TranZitJunior can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
http://imgur.com/sRcjM7k

The image above is the script, starting from string 5, of the EXP system.
Whenever the progress bar reaches the end, it doesn't reset, change the level and the EXP progress is not changed.
How do I fix this?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:17 pm

Hmm i dont see why the leveling shouldent work but what about the progress bar?
How does it know what its maximum is?
Also the maximum isent static, it changes with every level cause the
formula is 100*Level*2.

Have you checkt the numbers for level and EXPprogress in the debuger?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 583

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:30 pm

dsminor wrote:Hmm i dont see why the leveling shouldent work but what about the progress bar?
How does it know what its maximum is?
Also the maximum isent static, it changes with every level cause the
formula is 100*Level*2.

Have you checkt the numbers for level and EXPprogress in the debuger?


In the debugger, the EXPProgress variable reaches over 100*Level*2 and (currently 100) and doesn't stop. The level isn't increased.
For the progress bar, I don't know how to increase it's maximum with each level using the same method as the EXPProgress (100*Level*2) as it does not let me type in the progress bar properties.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:34 pm

ProgressBar->Set maximum = 100*Level*2
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
249
Posts: 3,763
Reputation: 138,577

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:39 pm

blackhornet wrote:ProgressBar->Set maximum = 100*Level*2


Where do I access the "ProgressBar" from? I tried the projects and objects list and right clicking them both doesn't bring up the option to set maximum.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:47 pm

Just add the Action.
Posting your CAPX would be easier.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
249
Posts: 3,763
Reputation: 138,577

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:54 pm

blackhornet wrote:Just add the Action.
Posting your CAPX would be easier.


You sir, just resolved the whole problem :)
The maximum of the progress bar was stopping the script from working.
Thank you.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:01 am

90% of gamebreaking bugs are small things like a simple line of code. :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 583


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christmas, Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 28 guests