How do I fix this Javascript error?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:24 am

Hi all,

I have been encountering an odd error in some of the most recent versions of C2, but I think it's an issue on my part rather than a bug.

Image

This error occurs when I pause the game, and I'm wondering if I can locate where the error is happening based off this message. Any help is appreciated!
B
18
S
6
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 2,282

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:32 am

I would go to my Event Sheet and look at Line 34 to see if anything is wrong. :mrgreen:
B
11
S
6
G
15
Posts: 256
Reputation: 9,207

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:55 am

Let's see the events you use to pause the game.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 825
Reputation: 17,643

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:08 am

The image you posted do not display (anymore).
Consider hosting it online again for people to be able to investigate and help out on your issue.

Or post directly your project file to be opened in Construct 2.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:44 am

The error message looks like it might be from a browser extension rather than C2 or your game - try disabling all addons and see if that fixes it.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], ivanski1983 and 12 guests