How do I fix this problem?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:09 am

hello,

I use the platform behavior and have modified it a bit, here is the problem:

When walking LEFT and touching a wall the player start to bounce and if its just a block infront of him when he walks to the left then he will magically walk over it.
I have the exact same collision box for walking left and right so its not that.

Also, I used Stencyl before but stopped using it since that software involve file breaking bugs, basically all of a sudden my game file stopped working.
So I just want to ask if Files can break in C2, and if so, what to do to prevent it?

Best Regards Wonamik
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:29 am

wonamik wrote:hello,

So I just want to ask if Files can break in C2, and if so, what to do to prevent it?

Best Regards Wonamik


use auto-save and backup;
and external backup (dropbox, etc)

But no, C2 does not generally trash your files.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:15 am

codah wrote:
wonamik wrote:hello,

So I just want to ask if Files can break in C2, and if so, what to do to prevent it?

Best Regards Wonamik


use auto-save and backup;
and external backup (dropbox, etc)

But no, C2 does not generally trash your files.


Ok, good thank you :)

Also can someone please help me with my platform problem ? >
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:56 am

Maybe the capx could help better than words :)
I'm not a insane, my mother had me tested

I'm an engineer. To save time, just assume I'm never wrong
B
30
S
13
G
4
Posts: 141
Reputation: 4,832

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:40 am

Jeff Skyrunner wrote:Maybe the capx could help better than words :)


I understand, I will try remove some stuff and put it up later.

But right now I have another "problem".

First of all it started with me accidently had C2 crash, and after that I added tiles and all but when loading the game it reallllly gets stuck between 54% and 64%
everything else loads in like 1 sec but this is like 1 minute. Is that normal?

And then to the big problem, all of a sudden the game started running slow as hell when testing it, without having added anything that could have caused this.
So I tryed debug it and when debugging it now it was just as slow but then when testing it normal again it runs perfect at 60fps. I have added an image of this, I am very confused. Also before the game would take up almost the whole screen when testing it and now its always half the size for some reason, could anyone explain why and how to change it back?

Image

I make this game for Wii U, phones and possibly desktop app, so the game wont be played in a browser.

Best Regards Wonamik
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:02 am

The window size is the same as its always been 1920, 1080. But for some reason when exporting it or testing the game its only half sized. Please help me solve this.
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:31 am

Now I started working on the second layout, and for some reason the first layout is running at only 30fps now even when not in debugging, And I havent changed ANYTHING in that layout so how is this possible? and it says it only uses like 4% of the cpu, please help me solve this I dont understand anything right now.
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:35 am

also the second layout is running at only 30fps. please help me solve this and the window size problem guys.

Best Regards Wonamik
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:35 am

Your collision checks seem a bit high..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:55 am

I use Sprites with Solid Behavior to create the stage, could that be it? but also it says it only use 4% of the cpu so why is this happening? and what about the window size? and most confusing is that from time to time it runs perfect, then it starts lagging like hell without I had added anything new.

Please help me

Best Regards Wonamik
B
6
Posts: 37
Reputation: 324

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mcscooter and 19 guests