How do I fix this (Solved)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:32 am

Hmm, i had running it for an houre in the background, no errors after the updates.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:45 am

99Instances2Go wrote:Hmm, i had running it for an houre in the background, no errors after the updates.


Yes. It is really strange. I am removing all sorts of things now and checking which ones could be a problem. Removed all left over sprites. Removed all disabled lines (almost all). Removed those huge beams and left only one for Clark to sit and wait for an error.

I wonder could the sprites z-position give a problem. When spawning an object. Is it possible that two sprites are on same z level or something like that. (just a question that popped in my mind)
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:08 am

Nope at last question. Its still running in the background now.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:10 am

99Instances2Go wrote:Nope at last question. Its still running in the background now.


Good to know.

...and I prefer the problem being a computer than software 8-) (if it is)

I am previewing this with google chrome. Which browser are you using with this now?

I wonder how the error would manifest itself if I tried .exe. Would it just stuck... must find out.

edit: are you running the ERROR layout?
Last edited by tomi71 on Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:19 am

Can I suggest something 99Instances2Go? If you are still running it. How about copying that rotbeam (rotating beam) say 5-10 times and see if it brings an error. At least when I tried with one beam it worked fine longer. When added more it brought the error much sooner. That´s why I thought about the efficiency.

edit: Also I give timer 100 000 so that it runs long time. I wonder if you are running it with the 107 and it restarts very often and that´s why no error.
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:57 am

Running the "Testi" layout now. 5000 gameseconds has gone and no error. I wonder what is wrong with the ERROR layout (if it´s that)

edit. No error even still. This gives me hope.

edit2: Added rotating beam to testi layout to see if that is the culprit.

edit3: so far so good.
edit4: Still running great! :)

edit5: maybe the ERROR layout has something not right?

edit6: I don´t want to say it. Error in Testi layout.

I think that something is building up. Memory should be freed at some point. I am only guessing.

How to read this error message? It says what´s the problem. How to read it?

Anybody knowing how to read it?

:?:
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:02 pm

Just one last guess... could it have something to do with Wait.

edit: now testing with an older version.
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 6:27 pm

GdiA, i did not see that this chunk of rust also contains an animation with way to differend framesizes. And therefor messy polygones. I fixed also that animation now, the same way as i fixed your other animations. Hope that is it for now. Would you plz keep all frames in an animation at the same size !

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tkpi3u9y14di1 ... .capx?dl=0
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:02 pm

99Instances2Go wrote:GdiA, i did not see that this chunk of rust also contains an animation with way to differend framesizes. And therefor messy polygones. I fixed also that animation now, the same way as i fixed your other animations. Hope that is it for now. Would you plz keep all frames in an animation at the same size !

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tkpi3u9y14di1 ... .capx?dl=0


Are you talking about the rotating beam? It is absolutely same size (except the horizontal). I cropped all of them in photoshop. I noticed it too that Construct 2 makes them look different size.

Thanks. I´ll check if it runs without error.
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:09 pm

I don´t know how you did it. But I must say that all the images were cropped in photoshop to make them same size. I wonder why C2 made them different size? I certainly cropped all the left out for them. Only the beam in every frame. I thought that why c2 shows the little ones more big. You somehow managed to make them exactly the same :)

What did you do?
B
30
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,873

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christmas, Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests