How do I fix this (Solved)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:21 am

Okay. Nothing works for me. Now making and empty layout with an empty event sheet. If it crashes I´m going to ask about the sprite sizes. They were supposed to be divided by 2 right?

I hope someone shows some pro interest to this problem and help not only me but everyone else that might collide himself with a similar problem.

Bump!
B
29
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,848

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:34 am

tomi71 wrote:Okay. Nothing works for me. Now making and empty layout with an empty event sheet. If it crashes I´m going to ask about the sprite sizes. They were supposed to be divided by 2 right?

I hope someone shows some pro interest to this problem and help not only me but everyone else that might collide himself with a similar problem.

Bump!


Alright you need to cut it out, the people that helped you have great experience. You need to accept the fact that you need a new computer. I make games with tons on onscreen action,bullets flying left and right and no slowdown and no glitches for ANDROID , so how is it your having problems on a computer that is a much more powerful machine?????
Solution-update computer (RESOLVED)
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:45 am

Yes. It could be it. Even though this machine has run powerful games before. This is really not helpful at all. I tried c2 game (inside it) and it didn´t crash. Just now tried an empty layout (only background sprites (not a tilemap)) without event sheet (at the same game) and it crashed. It must be something else than an old computer (it´s not that old really but few years yes. Win7 64 bit. Photoshop and many powerful software running greatly)

I´ve played many 3D games with this without crash so... it´s still probably something else.

I never realized that it´s a problem for someone as I am trying to explore and explain this what I am doing. Afterall it can be a hint to someone pro to realize that "it must be that" or whatnot.

Sorry for my troubles, but this certainly is not solved.

edit: so far there´s been only one "people" helping me not counting you of course.
edit2: Maybe you could try one of those capx:s in here and find out if they work for you.
edit3: Do you mean by cutting out that I can´t ask for help anymore? I think that´s strange. After all these forums are that for and solution has not yet been found. e.g I don´t know if 99Instances2Go did try the timer thing. He never answered that. Maybe he run it so that every game 100 seconds it starts over and thus the results may vary.
edit4: I am not trying to make a fight here but find a working solution. Not trying to stomp on someone´s shoes. Not trying to do anything like that. Can´t afford to suddenly buy a new computer only to find that it still does not work :x
edit5: Testing with a different computer. Telling results soon. I hope you are right and it´s about computer.
edit6: Yesterday´s version running great on my partner´s computer (win 8.1). but can´t be sure yet. I must get it running for many hours before I turn my stubborn head.
B
29
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,848

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:10 pm

So far looking good. Win 8.1 working greatly. I am soon to admit that PixelPower was right. (How to address someone by name (so that it´s in the box, I haven´t found out yet)

I admit that PixelPower is right and it also worked in 99Instances2Go´s computer.

So I name this incident: SOLVED.

edit: and all this time the problem was a computer. It´s still running on my wife´s computer. I am going to run it for a week to be sure. :lol:
B
29
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,848

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 3:42 pm

Enjoy !
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2016 4:05 pm

99Instances2Go wrote:Enjoy !


Yes I will! And I want to thank 99Instances2Go too. He helped me a lot to understand the meaning of those collision points. After all "makesure" is the best insurance here when dealing with computer physics. He said from the start that it works in his machines.

I made yesterday a dropbox version of the latest thing and as I today tried it. It worked. And as I am writing this it still runs on the background on my wife´s computer.

So thank you alot amigos for all your effort and help. :)

edit: yeah. It works.
edit2: I only wish I could thumb up your comments.


edit 3: It worked 24 hours and then I stopped it. However as I tested another version which should have run and it ran in 99Instances2Go´s machine did not run more than 10 minutes in that different machine of ours (windows 8.1) so conclusion is that there must be some problems that were not affected by my older computer. Still a weird situation. Now testing that yesterday version if it really runs. (yeah. This is getting crazy I know....)
B
29
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,848

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:27 am

Well. I guess it had to do with this:

viewtopic.php?f=147&t=180827
B
29
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,848

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, Nicolas951 and 9 guests