How do I fix this? Turn-Based RPG

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:42 am

(sorry i re-posted since somehow it's disappeared after the error on the web)
so yeah, i tried some guides of how to make games in construct 2 so you can call me a beginner.
then in the middle of making the game by following the steps there, i "kinda" tried to change some things on it.
i tried to make a automatic turn-based game. it does great but somehow the numbers messed up (absurd)
please take a look at this:
Image
Image
Image
Image
(after 1 turn each)

sorry i can't provide .capx file. since i actually doesn't know how (lol)

Thanks !

ps: sorry for my bad english
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:28 pm

ApaYaa if you are beginner try my Dropbox there so much there that you can learn from

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1254/r ... -base-game
B
249
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,952
Reputation: 40,579

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:34 am

ApaYaa wrote:(sorry i re-posted since somehow it's disappeared after the error on the web)
so yeah, i tried some guides of how to make games in construct 2 so you can call me a beginner.
then in the middle of making the game by following the steps there, i "kinda" tried to change some things on it.
i tried to make a automatic turn-based game. it does great but somehow the numbers messed up (absurd)
please take a look at this:
Image
Image
Image
Image
(after 1 turn each)

sorry i can't provide .capx file. since i actually doesn't know how (lol)

Thanks !

ps: sorry for my bad english


I can't really tell all that's going on in yours events lol but at the point when you subtract life from the player or enemy I don't see an amount like -10
B
17
S
4
Posts: 86
Reputation: 1,211

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:42 am

mikewalton206 wrote:
ApaYaa wrote:(sorry i re-posted since somehow it's disappeared after the error on the web)
so yeah, i tried some guides of how to make games in construct 2 so you can call me a beginner.
then in the middle of making the game by following the steps there, i "kinda" tried to change some things on it.
i tried to make a automatic turn-based game. it does great but somehow the numbers messed up (absurd)
please take a look at this:
Image
Image
Image
Image
(after 1 turn each)

sorry i can't provide .capx file. since i actually doesn't know how (lol)

Thanks !

ps: sorry for my bad english


I can't really tell all that's going on in yours events lol but at the point when you subtract life from the player or enemy I don't see an amount like -10

I used the variable AttackPower. So it just uses what numbers its attackpower is (i already tried using just number 10 but it fails anyway)
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:10 am

'Wait' and "Wait for signal' are well explained : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/56/how ... ait-action

From the eyes of the creator. What's in it for us 'developers' ? Well.

'Wait' and "Wait for signal' are in base the same actions. Only the 'end of postponing' is different.

Both POSTPONE the following (next) actions EVERY TICK that they are executed. While postponing, the only thing that they remember is the picked objects.

Let me show you this in a simple example.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/v7y1jx91uptoc ... .capx?dl=0

In this example, the 'Wait for signal' is executed every tick. Each tick that is executed, it postpones that action that is changing the position.

When Space is pressed, the 'Wait for signal' will execute ALL the times that it is postponed in PREVIOUS TICKS.

Hence, it moves the Sprite not once for 1 pixel, but 'tickcount since last spacepress' times 1 pixel.

The same is happening in your project. Each tick when those parent conditions are true, 'Wait for signal' is postponing those actions. When signal is given, all those actions execute once for each tick that the 'Wait for signal' postponed them. So, several (countless) times in a row.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:15 am

Message: ApaYaa can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
99Instances2Go wrote:'Wait' and "Wait for signal' are well explained : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/56/how ... ait-action

From the eyes of the creator. What's in it for us 'developers' ? Well.

'Wait' and "Wait for signal' are in base the same actions. Only the 'end of postponing' is different.

Both POSTPONE the following (next) actions EVERY TICK that they are executed. While postponing, the only thing that they remember is the picked objects.

Let me show you this in a simple example.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/v7y1jx91uptoc ... .capx?dl=0

In this example, the 'Wait for signal' is executed every tick. Each tick that is executed, it postpones that action that is changing the position.

When Space is pressed, the 'Wait for signal' will execute ALL the times that it is postponed in PREVIOUS TICKS.

Hence, it moves the Sprite not once for 1 pixel, but 'tickcount since last spacepress' times 1 pixel.

The same is happening in your project. Each tick when those parent conditions are true, 'Wait for signal' is postponing those actions. When signal is given, all those actions execute once for each tick that the 'Wait for signal' postponed them. So, several (countless) times in a row.

i see, but then do you know what should i replace the "wait for signal" into? thanks :)
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:22 pm

1/ I do not see the project that you dont wanna share. So lets take a gamble. As i stated, you can not allow those conditions to run continuously. So, including a 'Trigger once while true' as last condition in those events might help. Obvious, no ? Yet, personal, i very dislike the use of 'Wait' to organise a flow.

2/ Use timers !

3/ Use timers !

4/ Use timers !
https://www.scirra.com/manual/167/timer

5/ Use the animations (they run there given time) as a timeline.

Both (timers and animations) are dt corrected. Your 'signal' solution is not even that.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950


Post » Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:16 pm

Thanks to Lordshiva1948.
B
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 135

Post » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:39 pm

MathewHarrison not me but all those who have to bother to answer this so thanks goes to everyone
B
249
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,952
Reputation: 40,579


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fearfulelephants and 21 guests