How do I Fix this

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:48 am

ok so this will be hard to explain but ill try my best...... Ok so i need to fix this problem i made a AI and i set my options so when a bullet hits it- it will be hit or destroyed but..... i also want it to shoot a bullet at my player so i set up a surrent within the enemy AI and when i walk near the AI it shoots itself i dont no how to fix this if anyone can help me it will be Very Appreciated Thank You!

Also this is my picture of the setup of the Event Sheet 1 Thanks again
http ://puu.sh/gHtsO/9b0493c8cf.png

------ I DONT HAVE TO 300 POINTS THAT ALLOW ME TO POST LINKS SO I PUT A SPACE WHERE THE http ://puu is FYI THANK U
B
6
Posts: 31
Reputation: 316

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:58 am

seems the sprite 11 is the enemy, on line 9 you said create object at image 0 i guess image 0 is in the middle of the sprite so when its created it collides with the enemy, so on line 2 you execute the on collision with enemy to subtract from damage, on line 9 bullet is created inside the enemy so it gets hited
B
5
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 287

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:03 am

So how would i prevent it from getting hit>?
B
6
Posts: 31
Reputation: 316

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:10 am

since i also cant post links i did same trick with you :D https ://www.scirra.com/manual/63/image-points

Bottom line move the image point close but outside where you want the bullet to come from or even better create 1 more point to do that , but you should read this small manual it will help you in the future is one of the most basics you need to know
B
5
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 287

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:27 am

So Y doesn't this work http ://puu.sh/gHwdz/078262b577.png My concordance for my bullet spawn is X -1 and Y 79 for the image-point on the enemy character and now when i go to test the game the bullets dont even spawn? Help ;) thank u :)
B
6
Posts: 31
Reputation: 316

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:39 am

How do you have your image points setup. You can place one in front of the sprite so that you can just tell it to spawn there And you don't have to do any other calculation.
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 362
Reputation: 2,355

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:42 am

This is my Origin http ://puu.sh/gHxnn/937b4cf7cc.png and this is my image point http ://puu.sh/gHxr6/f33c267529.png
B
6
Posts: 31
Reputation: 316

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:59 am

You do know you can move it to the end if the gun instead if the center??
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 362
Reputation: 2,355

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:49 am

ok so i did that but now the bullets arent shhoting this is my set up WHATS WRONG.!?!?!?! ugggg.......

http ://puu.sh/gHBL2/1b2915642f.png
B
6
Posts: 31
Reputation: 316

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 3:08 am

ur spawning them on layer 0. im assuming that's wrong cuz everything else is spawning on layer 3. You should use names.
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
25
S
7
G
3
Posts: 375
Reputation: 4,847

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go and 2 guests