How do I fix video not playing on start of load out

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:56 pm

When I have a video and run the layout it is on, the video plays fine, but then when I load the menu laylout, then go to the level selection, then choose a level, the video doesn't play on the cutscene layout.

Is this a bug?

Thanks.
Last edited by Join on Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:25 pm

Bump
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:35 pm

Two and a half hours is a bit soon for bumping...

Impossible to say if it's a bug without seeing either the events or the .capx.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
75
Posts: 5,149
Reputation: 53,203

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:49 am

zenox98 wrote:Two and a half hours is a bit soon for bumping...

Impossible to say if it's a bug without seeing either the events or the .capx.

Sorry, is it safe to put my game .capx here? Is it known for people to steal games and say they made it?
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:02 am

Just make a new project that only has what you need to show us. That is a good practice when asking for help as it can help us help you and you also might find when the issue is in the process
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:34 am

volkiller730 wrote:Just make a new project that only has what you need to show us. That is a good practice when asking for help as it can help us help you and you also might find when the issue is in the process

Kk, thanks, will do that.
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:46 pm

volkiller730 wrote:Just make a new project that only has what you need to show us. That is a good practice when asking for help as it can help us help you and you also might find when the issue is in the process

Okay uploading it.
Last edited by Join on Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:47 pm

Message: Join is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
volkiller730 wrote:Just make a new project that only has what you need to show us. That is a good practice when asking for help as it can help us help you and you also might find when the issue is in the process

Okay I recoded everything. But there's another problem. The video doesn't load no matter what now. Err, it seems I just keep creating these errors everytime I try and recode it. Anyway here's the attachment. It taking forever to upload so I uploaded it to mediafire if that's ok. )mediafire(dot)com/?lmkb8fd3eev9frm
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:18 pm

Bump.
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:12 am

BUmp
B
6
Posts: 33
Reputation: 322

Next

Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go and 0 guests