How do I Generate the Pillars ONCE in an Autorunner?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:02 am

@CaesarSalad

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you. I'm still running the latest stable version due to client work, so can't update C2 yet, sadly.

Based on the code and image you posted one or more of the following could be a problem:

The X-axis spawn position for the pillar creation looks incorrect - it should be 630, not 1100.
Make sure that the origin point of the pillars is in the bottom left hand corner.
Also, the array's initial dimensions should start be 0,1,1.

Aside from that I can't see anything obvious that would be causing issues. Hope that helps :)
B
22
S
9
G
4
Posts: 476
Reputation: 4,327

Post » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:25 pm

mekonbekon wrote:@CaesarSalad

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you. I'm still running the latest stable version due to client work, so can't update C2 yet, sadly.

Based on the code and image you posted one or more of the following could be a problem:

The X-axis spawn position for the pillar creation looks incorrect - it should be 630, not 1100.
Make sure that the origin point of the pillars is in the bottom left hand corner.
Also, the array's initial dimensions should start be 0,1,1.

Aside from that I can't see anything obvious that would be causing issues. Hope that helps :)


Alrighty I'll try this soon. In a few hours I'll have access to a PC.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 519

Post » Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:31 am

mekonbekon wrote:@CaesarSalad

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you. I'm still running the latest stable version due to client work, so can't update C2 yet, sadly.

Based on the code and image you posted one or more of the following could be a problem:

The X-axis spawn position for the pillar creation looks incorrect - it should be 630, not 1100.
Make sure that the origin point of the pillars is in the bottom left hand corner.
Also, the array's initial dimensions should start be 0,1,1.

Aside from that I can't see anything obvious that would be causing issues. Hope that helps :)


Still doesn’t seem to be working. Anyway I could get the Capx working for you? The Generation is wrong yet I based it off the Capx you gave me. Not sure why it isn’t working.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 519

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, Seruza, Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests