How do I Get a Text Box to Show Up?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:13 pm

So, I did the tutorials for the top down shooter game, and the platformer game.

In the platformer game, I added a global variable "Life" and set it to 5, but when I make a text box in the layout, and add the event to update the status of the "Life" through the system, no text box appears when I run the game.

In fact: if I just add a text box to the layout, and type anything in, it won't display when I run the game. Even if I place it right on top of my player.

?
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:26 pm

Make sure you have your layers set up correctly and everything looks good on the z-order bar. Your textbox could be on a layer that is behind another.

Can you include a capx?
B
21
S
5
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 1,927

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:36 pm

Attached is my file...

I check all the layers, and the z-indexes, even resized the text box to different sizes, colors, repositioned, etc.

I'm wondering if its a bug, or its me... I'm brand new to this and am considering purchasing the product.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:46 pm

When you have set your parallax to 0,0 you need to place your objects within the dotted frame in the editor.

For clarity.

hud.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Minor on Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:49 pm

OOHHHHH!

Awesome! Thank you very much!

=D
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:15 pm

thanks @minor ! glad you got it solved @labelkills
B
21
S
5
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 1,927


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amazingdream and 22 guests