How do I Get AdMob Ads to Show in Game built with Intel XDK

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:54 am

would anyone mind creating a test project, exporting the cordova files, then sending them to me to see if the problem is with construct or the intel xdk?
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:54 pm

I might have the same problem.
When useful information comes from this topic, I am interested to read about it.
When I find out what causes my own problem, I will post it here.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 613
Reputation: 5,245

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:31 pm

@applehiku thanks! For now I'm going to try it on another computer (which shouldn't affect it) to see if, for some reason, it makes a difference.
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:52 pm

Changing computers made 0 difference. I now have no idea what could possibly be the problem
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:54 pm

@tuckerwagner My problem was relative simple and was in Intel XDK: I did not select the option "phonegap admob plugin" in Intel XDK.

Test banner is now displaying for me.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 613
Reputation: 5,245

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:59 pm

@applehiku so was that what the problem originally was? That you had "phonegap admob plugin selected"?
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:08 pm

My problem was: no ads showing, while using the admob object.
I tested not in the intel xdk app on my mobile, but by downloading the ARM file.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 613
Reputation: 5,245

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:10 pm

@applehiku yep I do the exact same. Build in Intel XDK for android crosswalk and download the arm file on my phone but have no success showing test ads
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:01 pm

These are the things that I can think of to check/try out:

1. Try to make a new project in C2 with a single button to show a banner.
And create a new banner (auto size is what I chose) ID in the admob portal.

2. Check if you are not copying an empty space at the beginning or end of the admob ad id.

3. Try downloading the latest C2 release.

4. Your app must be signed by ticking that box in XDK.

5. place the banner at the top center (because I did not test out other positions :))

6. Check this topic (also first 2 or 3 pages with screenshots) viewtopic.php?f=147&t=125489&p=894589&hilit=ads+not+showing#p894589
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 613
Reputation: 5,245

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:19 pm

applehiku wrote:These are the things that I can think of to check/try out:

1. Try to make a new project in C2 with a single button to show a banner.
And create a new banner (auto size is what I chose) ID in the admob portal.

2. Check if you are not copying an empty space at the beginning or end of the admob ad id.

3. Try downloading the latest C2 release.

4. Your app must be signed by ticking that box in XDK.

5. place the banner at the top center (because I did not test out other positions :))

6. Check this topic (also first 2 or 3 pages with screenshots) viewtopic.php?f=147&t=125489&p=894589&hilit=ads+not+showing#p894589


1. I have done exactly that with but recieved the same results
2. I have checked that over and over again, the id is correct
3. I just downloaded construct and Intel XDK onto another computer a couple hours ago, same results
4. App is signed
5. I believe I have tried this but I will try again (I have tried other positions besides bottom center with the same results
6. I've checked that topic over and over and even replied there to see if I could get help but I believe they have a different issue :/

There has to be SOMETHING that I'm missing right? I swear I have done everything I can find on the Internet to solve this.
B
5
Posts: 35
Reputation: 295

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests