How do I get admobs ads working?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:41 am

on start of layout, admob: preload banner ad

admob on banner ad received, show banner ad at position top center smart banner

test mode to false.

no ad pops up. what am I doing wrong?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Sat Oct 17, 2015 5:20 am

You are doing it right, but I think there is a bug with the AdMob. If I position it at the bottom, it will show in the middle, and if I position it at the top it will display outside of the window.
B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2015 4:53 am

i cannot get it to show at all :(

any ideas????
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:51 am

B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:56 am

I use AdMob from Cranberrygame, I think it is a paid plugin at the moment. By the way, you must have real banner and interstitial ID set up on the plugin properties.
If you use IntelXDK you must either specify the AdMob plugin either it will automatically be listed there. I cannot give more info since things are changed since I research them. look on the tutorial section
B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2015 12:29 pm

Not sure how you are not getting ads to view, but ads won't be shown in preview mode.
They will only appear if your app has been exported as apk and installed on the phone.
It's time for me to return the favor :)
B
32
S
9
G
9
Posts: 132
Reputation: 5,375


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests