How do I get Appodeal working on my app?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:23 pm

Hi all! I'm trying get Appodeal working on my app. So far, I've download the Chrome extension/addon. I've logged into Appodeal/created an account. Now, I clicked on 'Enable Admob reporting', and I got this message...

Image

Basically, from here, what should I do next?

Also, at this point, should I have uploaded my app APK into the Google Play Developer's Console already?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 12:16 am

Bump......
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:02 am

I need to know if my app has to be uploaded on to the Google Play website (with Admob working) first, before I can even begin the Appodeal setup process?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:51 am

I've now placed the appodeal folder from archive (SDK) to your Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins folder. What do I do next? How to I get my "appKey"?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:17 am

To link my Admob account to my Appodeal account, do I need to type in my app's "ID" into where it says "Project Name" in the picture above?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 4:15 am

Bump...
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:58 pm

BUMP.... To link my Admob account to my Appodeal account, do I need to type in my app's "ID" into where it says "Project Name" in the picture above?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Sat Mar 19, 2016 12:39 pm

@guannstar
Login at appodeal website, admob website and google developers website.(console.developers.google.com) At the same time.
Click on chrome extension and run every step. Chrome extension should connect admob with appodeal and develooper console. It is a script that runs almost automatically. (sometimes you need to do a few clicks) Then you need to create app on appodeal website, right there you will be given appkey. Go to c2, right click and add AppodealPlugin, click on it and set that appkey to the AppodealPlugin (inside of c2).
B
11
S
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 711

Post » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:05 am

Hey @Arclight (thanks), I did what you said, and it seems to have worked, there's just one thing.... my build keeps failing (more details can be found in this post: viewtopic.php?t=170067). Do you know why this keeps happening?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:50 am

@guannstar

Well, first of all im using cocoon, so i can't really help.

But i suggest reading these:

scirra.com/tutorials/4896/simplest-appodeal-tutorial-high-ecpm-earning-ads

scirra.com/tutorials/4866/how-to-integrate-ads-into-intel-xdk-android-apps-crosswalk-high-ecpm


And one more thing.

One of the guys who helped me said: in appodeal's instruction there is a step where you need to add appodeal plugin from github to xdk. But after intel's update game won't compile if you do so. But if you wont add plugin to intel, then it should work. And you will be able to see ads. (Translated from russian. Hope you can understand this)

Glad to help
B
11
S
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 711

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests