How do I get button working in the IntelXDK emulator? [Help]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:42 am

Hey everyone, I've got a big problem... I've got a button that works perfectly when I test it in chrome and firefox, but, when I test it using the Intel XDK emulator, (although all other buttons work) this one specific button doesn't seem to work at all (when you click on the button, which is called "BtnMode", three more buttons should show/pop up beside it, but they don't.)

How it acts, when clicked on emulator (nothing happens):
Image

How it acts, when clicked on chrome and firefox (the buttons show up fine with no problems):
Image

Is there something wrong with this code (why is the 'On touched' command having no effect in the emulator)?
Image
Last edited by guannstar on Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:23 pm, edited 8 times in total.
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:49 am

Please, I really need help...
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:59 am

Bump...
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:58 pm

Bump (please... I really need some help).
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:29 pm

Hey @piszozo, @mikewalton206, @zenox98 could you guys (or anyone else who can) please help me out with this export problem? I'm freaking out here man lol. I don't get it. It works fine in chrome and firefox, but not it the Intel XDK emulator.
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:19 pm

Bump:(...
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:54 pm

Could a button not be working because app hasn't gone through the Android (Crosswalk) build yet? Could that be why my button's not working in the XDK emulator?
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:16 pm

Bump.... pleeeassse.... someone help.
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:57 pm

Bump! Has no one else had a similar problem?.......... Is no one at all able to help me out?
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:43 pm

Hi Guannstar, unfortunately i dont know how to use intel xdk yet, until now i have used old Ludei :(.
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests