How do I get Firefox to display exported game correctly?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sat Oct 17, 2015 8:47 pm

Recently purchased C2 and totally new to game development. I have spent a while going through the manuals, tutorials and forums and have not come across anything that would help me with this issue.

I developed a little word scramble game for 9 different languages. The letters used are stored in an alphabet array and were input manually (copy/paste)- there is a corresponding letter tile animation frame to each, ie, alphaArray letter A = letter tile animation frame 0, alphaArray letter B = animation frame 1, alphaArray letter  = animation frame 27, etc.
The puzzles are stored in a puzzle array (puzzle, solution, hint word) and were also input manually. Puzzle Array is cleared and populated when player selects a language. The words do not change so each time a language is selected, the same scrambled words for that language should come up in the same order

When I test this project using "Run Layout" and "Debug Layout" in IE 11, Chrome and Firefox 41.0.2 letter tiles display correctly for each language.

However:

Running the exported index.html file directly on the web (http://www.intlecorner.com/php/construc ... index.html):
- Firefox does not display correct letter tiles for any language;
- IE 11 displays letter tiles correctly
- Chrome displays letter tiles correctly

Running the exported index.html file embedded in an Iframe in a PHP file (http://www.intlecorner.com/games/christ ... ramble.php):
- Firefox does not display correct letter tiles for any language;
- IE 11 displays letter tiles correctly
- Chrome displays letter tiles correctly

Game was exported HTML5 using embed format. Each time, I delete all project files previously exported and upload the latest to my web host. I have repeatedly cleared the cache on Firefox to no avail.

Can anyone please point me in the right direction with this?
Thanks
Celine
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 540

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:56 pm

It looks okay to me in Firefox. I know you said you cleared the cache but make sure you clear 'Offline Website Data' as well. Or just check in private browsing mode to see if caching is the problem.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,670

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 4:07 pm

That was it!!!! Thank you, thank you and thank you again. Clearing Offline Web Content took care of the problem :)
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 540


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests