How do i get full screen in windows phone 8?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:05 am

My game wont fill the entire space of the phone. I have the resolution set at 768x1200 but there are still black bars around the app. Also the top status bar stays there and wont go away. Any ideas?


Here's a screenshot. http://imgur.com/O7rwEUp

Thanks!
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Post » Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:40 am

Are you sure that you have "Hide address bar" set to "Yes":

Sollaano2013-06-17 07:41:29
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,311

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:45 am

Unfortunately it's still the same. I've tried every option possible under the 'fullscreen in browser' menu as well. Still no luck. Any other suggestions?
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:16 am

and is 768x1200 the phone resolution? Shouldn't it be 1280x768?
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:32 am

I've been using this as a guideline.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsphone/develop/jj206974(v=vs.105).aspx

I', testing it on a Nokia Lumia 920, which has a resolution of 768x1200.
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:02 am

The lumia 920, 928 and 925 are all 1280x768, if you go with 1200 you are going to get black lines as that is not the proper screen size.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:16 am

Oh sorry, I mistyped. My resolution is definitely set at 1280x768.
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:20 pm

Did you edit the visual studio project? there is a line that you can add width=blah and it fixed my scaling issue.

I cannot remember the file or line, I can check when I get home.
B
44
S
18
G
8
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,472

Post » Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:19 am

Oh thanks! I got the app to use the full screen of the phone now. My only problem is that I can't seem to get rid of the white bar on the top where the signal strength and network status is shown. I don't even know what that's called actually. If I knew I may be able to figure out how to get rid of it. :)

Thanks for all the suggestions so far. I've almost got this problem fixed!
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Post » Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:24 am

I figured it out! Hopefully this will help anyone with the same problem.

In Visual Studio 12 I searched for "SystemTray" and found this:

    shell:SystemTray.IsVisible="True">

A simple change to
    shell:SystemTray.IsVisible="False">
fixed everything.

Thanks for the help guys!
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,526

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blendi1223, jatin1726, kiki4construct, Username05 and 34 guests