how do i get fullscreen on Firefox Mobile?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:10 pm

Hi,

im searching the forum for over three hours now and didnt find a solution, maybe someone can help me out?

im trying to make a game for an FirefoxOS device and dont get it to run in fullscreen.
first i exported it to "html5 Website" and tryed out the different fullscreen modes and "hide address bar", i also exported it to "Open Web App", hosted both on my webspace and they behave just the same.

both, address bar and "bottom" bar are showing.

can anyone point me in the right direction? fldr2013-11-01 23:11:05
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:17 am

Probably something about the App manifest file:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Apps/Developing/Manifest#fullscreen
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 536
Reputation: 7,199

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:39 am

thanks for the input!

but its already in the manifest: "fullscreen": "true"


or is my failure to access the game in the browser by its url? how should i do otherwise?
fldr2013-11-02 00:40:36
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:21 pm

Are you running it from the browser? If so, you need to use the Browser object's 'Request fullscreen' action. If you're publishing an app to Firefox Marketplace, the fullscreen setting in the manifest should take care of that.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,654
Reputation: 196,145

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:44 pm

Hi Ashley,


yes, i exported the game as "Open Web App" - "Hosted App", put it on my webspace and went to the url with the browser.
i also tryed "packaged App" but the output seems pretty much the same, but im sure i just dont see the difference.

it seems that the mobile browser dont react on the 'Request Fullscreen', or maybe i did something wrong?
here is how i did it


while im still in an early learning process i dont want to publish my game on the marketplace but i would realy like to know how it behaves when "installed".
Is there a way to host the packaged App by myself like the marketplace with install on my device? (sorry for my humble language skill)fldr2013-11-02 20:52:16
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:15 am

does no one have a clue or is it to simple? :D
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:16 pm

'Is in touch' is not a user input event (from the browser's point of view). You need to request fullscreen in the 'On any touch start' trigger, otherwise the browser will ignore the request.Ashley2013-11-04 15:17:02
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,654
Reputation: 196,145

Post » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:53 pm

thanks for responding!
but sadly it doesnt work, at least not on FirefoxOS, Firefox for Android and Android standard browser.
it does work on Chrome for Android.
damn you Mozilla! ;)
unfortunately i want to make games that can be played on Android AND FirefoxOS in fullscreen fldr2013-11-04 17:54:38
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:44 pm

...fullscreen in Firefox for Android, yea. But you can do it in this way: Open your index file in a HTML editor like CoffeeCup and change the canvas line in something like this:

<canvas id="c2canvas" width="400" height="320" style="position: absolute; height: 100%; width: 100%; top: 0px; left: 0px;"></canvas>

Use your id, width and hight and you have your fullscreen in Firefox!
B
11
S
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1,007

Post » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:11 am

Thank you Roman!

but the bad browsers only said: "nice try, we stretch the canvas like you told us but we show the bars anyway "
and the badest of all, Firefox for Android, did, on top of that, only show 1/4 of the layout

but i wont give up, at least not now

am i the only one with that problem or do the rest just dont care?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 30 guests