How do I get multiple sub-events to work?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 2:50 am

Hey all,

I'm having some trouble getting more than 1 sub-event to work. Check out the screenshot below. It seems to work when I take out the third sub-event where "Change=0" However, this is the default variable, so it should work. What am I missing? Help is appreciated! :D

Image
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:37 am

I would double check that Change = 0 and nothing else is changing it. Btw, you can drag those conditions into one event if it makes it neater. These events works for me as an example:

Image
B
10
S
2
Posts: 33
Reputation: 710

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:51 pm

Thanks for the reply, tgfcoder! I didn't know I could cluster conditions like that.

I switched the 'Change=o' condition to a true/false Boolean, and that seems to have fixed it. Not sure why.

Thanks again!
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BackendFreak, Baidu [Spider], cb130felix, Kermad, Lancifer, piddlyPoo, yiuyiu6666 and 3 guests