How do I get my background image to stay where I insert it?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:38 am

See those dotted lines? That is your Window area, or Camera view. It starts in the upper left corner (0,0) and grows down and to the right the size of your window.

Hopefully that makes sense?
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:40 am

Ahh, well that's what I get for skipping the manual. However, why do my plats show up if they're out of the viewing window? And my sprite (though I didn't have it shown), is proportioned just fine when I run the program as well.
--

So Say We All
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,330

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:45 am

Because it probably has the solid behavior
B
56
S
21
G
3
Posts: 602
Reputation: 6,612

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:47 am

you need to set the x and y parameters of your background image to 0,0 and the backgournd must be in the 0,0 parallax layer, (aka backgound layer)

try it!! and run it...
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:53 am

Luna, the same thing still happens when I set all parameters to 0, 0. Parallax is 0, 0 and X/Y are both set to 0, 0. The image is also in the Background layer.
--

So Say We All
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,330

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:03 am

You can have different layers with different parallax like this...

you can toy with them :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:04 am

Without seeing you CAPX, it's really hard to say what the problem is.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:09 am

swordofsolace wrote:Luna, the same thing still happens when I set all parameters to 0, 0. Parallax is 0, 0 and X/Y are both set to 0, 0. The image is also in the Background layer.



yes but your image has a green part on the top side.... thats why it looks like that... maybe try cuting the background to the exact size of the doted erea... aka: your window size resolution

becuase now that green part is making the trees do down...
see the parallax works in a way that it fixes the image in place so it wont scroll with the camera if the parallax is 0,0
if the parallax is more than 0,0 it will scroll depending on how much you set it...

so... if you have a 0,0 parallax, the backgournd will be anything on the doted area... becuase it wont move nor scroll....
move the trees up
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:27 am

Luna, I can't cut the background. The image I uploaded is the same dimensions as the actual background I want to use. When I move it to the viewing window (i.e. the dotted lines), the background lines up fine, but when I put my platforms up there, they look like this:

Image

And this:

Image
--

So Say We All
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,330

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:31 am

Luna, I took your advice (sorry it took me so long to get my sh*t together!) and recut the background. Now it fits fine inside the viewing window and everything is better. Sorry guys for being such a noob! I promise to read the manual before posting silly questions again :D
--

So Say We All
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,330

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Yahoo [Bot], yiuyiu6666 and 16 guests