How do I get project to update?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 2:45 am

I've exported my project to my site and it works well, but when I try to upload a new version, the old one still opens in the browser even if I remove the cache, hard reset etc... I'm guessing it has something to do with the offline features but I'm not sure how to get my project to update to the new version.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 7:32 am

If it was for my own testing purposes, and I ran into this, I just added an url paramater.

like

https://someurl.com/game/index.html

to

https://someurl.com/game/index.html?foo=bar
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 4:46 pm

It's not for testing though, it's at the url where it's going to stay. I don't even care if it's available offline or not. Can I just remove the offline support or something? I need to be able to update to the newest version.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 5:59 pm

It's browser dependent, each visitor will have his or her own setting and tools before it renews the cache. Generally sites will be newly downloaded to update cache every so often.
Your suposed to be able to speed things up by pressing ctrl + f5 , which forces a refesh for a new download.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:03 pm

yeah, but unfortunately ctrl f5 isn't working, and I've tested in chrome, firefox and edge over a 2 1/2 day period and still no updates anywhere. There must be a way to force an update or something.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:06 pm

Odd ... Should work.

Did you try an url add to see if it worked at all?

Just ad ?a=1 or something behind index.html in the url.
That should definitely work.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:12 pm

it doesn't
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:18 pm

You sure your trying to open the right url or uploaded it to the correct folder or even exported the right version ?
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:21 pm

Yes, I'm positive. I can open on another computer and see the correct update (if it's loading for the first time)
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 9:18 pm

Is there a way to just get rid of the offline part so it will load the updated version every time? I really need to get this worked out.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AnD4D and 27 guests