How do I get project to update?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 10:27 pm

You could use the Browser-function/plugin to Update your game... You can make an auto-update.
Perhaps this is helpful: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/70/off ... onstruct-2

The Browser can register if there's a newer version of the game compared to the version that is in the cache, and then update the game.

I use this to update my games.
Soulmachine @Soundcloud
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 928

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 10:35 pm

@soulmachine I tried that but I couldn't get it to work. Maybe I'm doing it wrong, I didn't really understand the tut very well.
B
62
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 36,021

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 3:34 am

I think the reason it may not be working is because it's not the newer version with the browser plugin added that is loading, it's still the old one.
B
62
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 36,021

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 4:03 pm

So I deleted offline.appache, offline.ja and offlineClient.js and everything updated right away. Are there going to be any ill effects, other then not loading offline?
B
62
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 36,021

Post » Tue May 30, 2017 10:44 am

Construct 2 games updates automaticly in the background but the update will not show until you have reloaded the game in the browser.

You could use the "Browser" On Update Ready...
And use that to show a reload-button, that reloads the browser when clicked.

Kind of like this:

Image

This is the simplest way I can think of to do it. :)
The downside is that - the player may have started the game and played for a while when the refresh-button gets visible. And if the player clicks it, all game progress will be lost.
Soulmachine @Soundcloud
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 928

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests