How do I get real admob ads to show?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 1:34 am

Hi. First timer here...

I have created a game, and on game over, I show a new layout to display an intersitial admob ad. Firstly, is this the right way to do it (i.e. new layout just for the ad), and secondly, I exported from C2 with test mode=false, did everything right in Intel XDK, set the ad unit up correctly in Admob, but all I see are the test ads. Any ideas? I have double checked there are no sneaky leading or trailing spaces in the ad ID is C2.

Thanks - AC
B
10
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 632

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 7:33 am

AlphaCharlie, actually you don't need to create a new layout to display the ads. You can show them together on whichever layout you want them to be displayed at. As for the ads, that sounds weird, once you enter your ad ids and set it to false, it should display correctly. Are you using cranberry's admob plugin?
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 9:35 am

Thanks @rekjl. Yes - I am using the cranberry plugin in Intel XDK. I am trying to update my game in the play store (that was interesting in itself...), so I will see how that goes. From what I have read (a lot of reading!), if you see the test ad, everything *should* be working. Maybe it's a matter of creating a new ad unit and using it's associated ID and seeing if that works.

Cheers - AC
B
10
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 632

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 1:07 pm

Haha best of luck! Yes, it should work that way. You don't need to create a new ID actually, as you only need the one. Sounds really weird, in case the problem still persist, you can tag cranberry games in this post here, I am sure he is more than happy to help.
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:38 am

Well, after a few version updates, for various other reasons, the ads are showing, but with strange behavior. What I want to do now is remove the intersitial layout I created, and simply perform an AdmobAds.showintersitial in the 'on start of layout' event of the game over layout. I am wondering what would happen when the ad is dismissed. Would the layout then continue, or would I end up in a black hole?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 632

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:50 am

To be honest, I am not too sure if the game pauses, or continues to run at the back, but once it is dismissed, your layout will continue like how it should so no worries about that.
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 6:04 am

Thanks again mate!
B
10
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 632

Post » Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:44 pm

i have some problem for ad show intersitial . i have set the timer for give time to ad intersitial is showing ..
for the ad banner is normal...
"hero monkey bananas" at plays store
if want to check please help me.. because the problem make me not move on :)
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:59 pm

dumangcraft02 wrote:i have some problem for ad show intersitial . i have set the timer for give time to ad intersitial is showing ..
for the ad banner is normal...
"hero monkey bananas" at plays store
if want to check please help me.. because the problem make me not move on :)


Why would you put an unfinished game in the playstore?
And if you need help, wouldn't providing a capx and/or events be much more usefull than a "finished" product?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:48 pm

Hi guys,

I'm facing the same problem of the initial description in this thread. The system is always showing test ads. No matter the value of the "test mode" ("true" or "false") in the properties of the object in C2. I mean, I never get real admob ads, only test ads.

I'm using Construct 2 233 and Intel XDK 3400 (the 3491 release has a lot of problems) and the addon "cranberrygame_CordovaAdMob_1.0.100.c2addon".

Someone has the same issue?

Cheers!

@AlphaCharlie @rekjl
B
5
Posts: 15
Reputation: 255

Next

Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron