How do I get the if then else indentation ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:12 am

Image

How do I get it to look like the bottom image ?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 288
Reputation: 1,694

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:23 am

Right click the "Keyboard" event and select "Add sub-event" from the menu. Then on the new sub-event you can right click and select "Add Else".
B
21
S
5
Posts: 196
Reputation: 1,984

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:30 am

Oh Man...I realize I have to right click ON THE MARGIN! That thin ONE PIXEL LINE!!! to get the sub event option, this is CRAZY !
Thanks anyway :D
B
12
S
3
Posts: 288
Reputation: 1,694

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:48 am

Toddler wrote:Oh Man...I realize I have to right click ON THE MARGIN! That thin ONE PIXEL LINE!!! to get the sub event option, this is CRAZY !
Thanks anyway :D


You can press 'B' also, and I think 'X' for an Else
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:50 am

Cool beans !
Thanks !
B
12
S
3
Posts: 288
Reputation: 1,694

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:11 am

Haha, this one I had problems too the first day. :) (pretty much 1 year ago!) That THIN LINE! was my thought. Now I use other means to add sub event.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,740

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:20 am

You can right click on any part of the blank space at the beginning where for example the green arrow icon appears for loops and functions not just the 1 pixel very edge.
B
21
S
5
Posts: 196
Reputation: 1,984

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:39 am

You just need to make sure you have the entire event selected, not just a single item in the event box. Right-clicking anywhere in yellow, as shown in this image, will select the entire event. You then just select Add -> Add sub-event (S) or Add blank sub-event (B), and you're done.

Image

Not so hard. :)
B
32
S
7
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 4,811


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 31 guests