How do I get the Scirra Arcade Plugin?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:41 pm

I've decided to include a leader board for my game called Clicking Simulator Alpha but I couldn't find the plugin. I've went on the official Construct 2 manual and looked through some tutorials but I couldn't find out how to get the Scirra Arcade plugin. Some one please tell me so I can make Clicking Simulator a lot better! :D
Unlike Sonic I don't chuckle
B
11
S
2
Posts: 63
Reputation: 999

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:51 pm

The plugin is bundled in r207. It is in the category "Platform specific".
There is no manual article yet as it is only updated on stable updates.

Though it is quite simple, the plugin only has a single action "Submit score" and takes two fields.
The "Leaderboard ID" (name likely to change in the long run) will be the name of the leaderboard you've created in the games manager page on the arcade itself. The other field is the score you want to submit.

From the previous link click on "Your games" in the left column.
Then you have a list that contains your uploaded games on the arcade. On the right of each game there is a "Leaderboards" link, click it.

It opens a specific page that allows you to create several leaderboards for each games as well as a list of the existing games.

That should be pretty straightforward from there.
Consider the arcade and release are still beta, so subject to change in the future before the next stable release.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
295
S
118
G
96
Posts: 7,327
Reputation: 71,246

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:57 pm

Ok! Thanks! (P.S. I'm uploading an early demo of a game soon once I do a couple more things....
Unlike Sonic I don't chuckle
B
11
S
2
Posts: 63
Reputation: 999

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:46 pm

I can't seem to fint the "Scirra Arcade" plugin. Any idea why?
-K
B
8
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 542

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:08 pm

Do you have the latest release? There was an in-between time when it was removed because the arcade was being remodeled. A few releases back (I believe the last stable) it was reintroduced.
So if you install the latest release, you should see it.
B
79
S
29
G
32
Posts: 482
Reputation: 19,915

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:10 pm

I installed the newest version a few minutes ago in hopes it would fix the problem. But it didn't fix the problem.
-K
B
8
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 542

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:34 pm

Hm, I just checked against r208 and it is where it should be:

Image

If it's not there maybe the install is botched?
B
79
S
29
G
32
Posts: 482
Reputation: 19,915

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:36 pm

I'll try to re-install it again. That icon doesn't show for me.
-K
B
8
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 542

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:41 pm

It worked now, thanks for the help.
-K
B
8
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 542

Post » Sun Aug 02, 2015 10:39 am

Hello everyone,
The latest release isn't the r206? That is that I can see in the download page.
Whatever, I have the r206 and when I choose the submit hi-score action there's only one field with the score the player achieved.
Also I don't know where I have to put the leaderboard ID (name of the leaderboard).

Thanks a lot and excuse my english :)
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: max2612, Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests