How do I get the tilemap sharp?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:54 pm

Hi,

i noticed a strange thing in my current project, the tilemap always gets blurry no matter what i tryed.
like here
Image

im using the settings the tilemap told me too (letterbox integer scale, pixel rounding and point sampling), i also set fullscreen scaling to high and also downscaling, but all i could achieve by setting different options was to make it look worse :(

tiles are 15*15 and windowsize is 120*80

in the picture above you can see a normal sprite, same resolution as the tiles which is drawn sharp.

is this a bug or did i do something wrong?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:23 pm

It might be a bug, in the meantime I'd suggest you use a tile size of 16*16 if possible. It should alleviate the problem.
B
71
S
30
G
25
Posts: 984
Reputation: 19,503

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:34 pm

Magistross wrote:It might be a bug, in the meantime I'd suggest you use a tile size of 16*16 if possible. It should alleviate the problem.

It's not a bug, it is a known problem of tilemap does not go well with non-power-of-two dimension tile. 2,4,8,16,32,64...2^inf should be ok.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:36 pm

Thanks!
sadly i cant, the tiles are like they are and i dont think i can stretch them by 1px and still let them look good or do you know a solution for that?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:42 pm

fldr wrote:Thanks!
sadly i cant, the tiles are like they are and i dont think i can stretch them by 1px and still let them look good or do you know a solution for that?

There's no way around that other than modifying your image, the traditional way.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:56 pm

hmm thats not so good for me ^^
however my tileset is 15*15 with 2px gaps between tiles, so i thought i could just say the tiles are 16*16, the gaps be 1*1 (and the tiles should have an offset of -1x and -1y so there are no gaps) but it just messes everything really up, tiles are not the same as shown in editor and much more glitches, even if i dont set an offset its exactly the same result, no gaps but wrong tiles and glitches
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blendi1223, dop2000, kellehk, Yahoo [Bot] and 27 guests