How do I get this sprite to show up?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 12:50 pm

Hi,

I have a problem with a sprite that won't show up... it is supposed to be created on a non moving layer with two other objects. The two other (small) object show up but the big sprite (320x320) which is exactly the size of the screen) doesn't. Looks like a bug to me, but is there anything special going on with bigger sprites ? Weird because I have other huge sprites (black fade in screens) that show up when I test them.
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 1:10 pm

" is there anything special going on with bigger sprites ?"
did you try reducing the size of the sprite?
but
I doubt that's it.
I don't know how crowded and cluttered your capx is but when I run into a problem I can't easily
figure out, I open up a fresh capx and recreate the 'problem code' to isolate it, and see if it happens again.
So,
maybe do a test on a fresh capx?
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 1:32 pm

It would be much easier to help you if you posted a .capx showing the issue.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,422
Reputation: 59,530

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 3:43 pm

Here you go :

http://www.mediafire.com/download/byorf ... /Test.capx

The sprite not showing is 'Cadavre'. So I should see the girl, and her hat next to her, then drag the hat away and discover the note. The hat and the note are fine but the girl won't show up!
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 3:44 pm

that all appear when you go to the body using the keyboard and then press the action button which at the bottom center of the screen (click on the character basically)
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 4:18 pm

There were many things to look at:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/485 ... sible.capx

First - Cadavre was on a layer with paralax 0,0 but wasn't inside the original viewport (dotted line).
Second - Cadavre had an animation with two frames, the second being empty and the animationspeed was not set to 0.
Third - I changed the on touch/tap events to be the top-level events.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 4:22 pm

Waow, LOL

First, thanks so much! Yeah, for your last point, that was my attemps to make Cadavre appear ahah, you know after half an hour on a problem, you start trying stuf... :)
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 4:23 pm

Yeah, also, I am not crazy and Cadavre was in the viewport, I just happened to move it to try something else... the real problem was the animation. Cheers!
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 4:26 pm

BTW I have another question ! While I am searching for evidence on the body, I don't want my touch input to make the character move behind the Cadavre image, is it possible for a sprite to block touch input for other sprites situated on a layer under the first one?
B
7
Posts: 32
Reputation: 337

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 4:29 pm

You could just add a condition to the movement events - cadavre is not visible..

Or use :

system cadavre = 1
trigger once
> system set group Déplacements2 deactivated

system cadavre = 0
trigger once
> system set group Déplacements2 activated
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Instrex and 20 guests