How do I get this to work, Help me (╥﹏╥)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:38 pm

So this is my problem, I have a tank vehicle that's moving around, and I have a tank canon. And The tank vehicle is doing his business going around on the field, this is where the problem comes. The Canon, the freaking tank Canon, I have tried all kinds of things, but... You see I wanted to aim at the target, that specific target is, it's self.. Or to be more specific it's friends around it, that is actually its enemies.

The problem is it wants to kill itself. Or, when it has a target, if a nother vehicle has that target, it will not use that target, and then it would choose someone Else, but when someone else is Target it, it'll go from I don't care, or I will flip the Canon Second fourth and around and around.

So. Is this something else I can program or use. With out you sing
The add-on called
Turret

And no it doesn't work to put on: rotate towards position
Why well.. Because I have over 100 tangs The purpose is to simulate, all trying to kill each other until there's one left

So please I spent two days on it, and now I'm asking you... (╥﹏╥)

So big question, can you help me, do you have a solution..

▼it's one tank Terand just moving very fast back-and-forth.▼
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by AlexiaWay on Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 267

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:21 pm

Have you tried setting the target to the one that's closest? THat should avoid them from just all going out on everything? Sorry if I had a capx I could help a lot more.
B
6
Posts: 44
Reputation: 338

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:25 pm

are the tanks just copies of the same object or do you have unique objects?

when you set Add Object to Target, is the object itself?

in your picture it looks like the problem is too many turrets on 1 tank...

it's hard to understand your question.
B
88
S
29
G
14
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 15,003

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:44 pm

jobel wrote:are the tanks just copies of the same object or do you have unique objects?

when you set Add Object to Target, is the object itself?

in your picture it looks like the problem is too many turrets on 1 tank...

it's hard to understand your question.


No it's one tank Terand just moving very fast back-and-forth.

Yes the tanks are the same copy, I made a Spohn object so I could put it around the level and it will Spohn the tanks.

And yes to target, is the object itself

I have tried to make a separate object that is the target but still it will not allow.

Though I have got it to work in the way... But, it's chooses a tank that is, not near bye.
And if it does that, it will not be a correct simulation.
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 267

Post » Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:54 am

fyi -
spohn is spelled 'spawn'and Terand I assume is 'turret'

You probably do not want to use the Turret behavior if you want to target specific objects. Not to mention that the turret could target itself.

If you use "Add Object to Target" the Turret will target all those objects in range. You can force it to un-acquire the target, but unless the object moves out of range it's only going to reacquire it.

You can Acquire the Target manually by using the Action: "Acquire Target" but if it moves out of range and need to keep checking for it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
88
S
29
G
14
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 15,003

Post » Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:59 pm

jobel wrote:fyi -
spohn is spelled 'spawn'and Terand I assume is 'turret'

You probably do not want to use the Turret behavior if you want to target specific objects. Not to mention that the turret could target itself.

If you use "Add Object to Target" the Turret will target all those objects in range. You can force it to un-acquire the target, but unless the object moves out of range it's only going to reacquire it.

You can Acquire the Target manually by using the Action: "Acquire Target" but if it moves out of range and need to keep checking for it.


Awesome, now I'm smarter. I just needed to add one thing and it looks like it works now.

I just needed to put, a variable on a object, That is the target.
Now it works, for now, something could happen anyway. thank you, Jobel.
That help me understand, little bit more about this.


5 minutes later...

Scratch that, it doesn't work.
And I was so happy (╥﹏╥)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 267

Post » Thu Mar 05, 2015 7:55 pm

I can't tell from that snippet what you are trying to do...
B
88
S
29
G
14
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 15,003

Post » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:13 pm

jobel wrote:I can't tell from that snippet what you are trying to do...


Me either, anymore. I'm trying something with the construct 2 file you sent me.

Trying to make it detects the object it sees, then before he chooses the Target, it deletes its own target it has on it self, so it doesn't detect itself, then when it's chooses at Target, it will turn on its target self again, so that on the tanks can choose it's target. Then when the tanks target is out of sight, it will do dissimilation over again, then it should choose a target near it, then we start over again.

I don't know if you understand that, but it's suddenly become complicated.

I just wished when they made the Turret function.
If we say someone choose the same object, as the one moving around us is Target.
It will not pick it self, moving at angle, as a Target

Help me construct 2 gods. if I don't make this work I'm working on now.
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 267

Post » Fri Mar 06, 2015 5:43 pm

Wow, I'm proud to say I got it to work. (─‿‿─)
So Thank Jobel. If you didn't show me, turret_manual_acq. I would probably have given up, (╥‿╥) and work on my RPG instead.

So thank you, and may you have a nice and creative day (◠‿‿◠)
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 267


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests