How do I get tiles to scroll with no gaps?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 02, 2015 6:26 pm

I'm trying to make a game where the tiles scroll upwards and they get deleted when leaving the top of the screen as they get created at the bottom. It's the first time I try something like this and I'm not the greatest with loops, I managed to make it work but I can't get rid of those horizontal gaps that appear when the speed is faster.

Heres what the issue looks like
Image
Heres the code
Image

Thanks for the help!
B
8
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 437

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:06 am

Hmmm? Check the speed of the tiles and make sure they are the same.

If you are using physics behavior it will also cause that to happen.
Banned User
B
27
S
7
G
58
Posts: 1,229
Reputation: 34,790

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:24 am

can you post the capx for us to look at ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:56 am

B
8
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 437

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:34 pm

Thanks for the help :)
B
8
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 437

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 8:15 am

Patience

A couple of ideas for you to look at...

https://goo.gl/uoPYco
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:38 pm

Thanks for the reply and sorry for being impatient :)

Unfortunately even with the fix it still seems to occur...
B
8
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 437

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:36 pm

when you get the speed up above what the computer can "re-dirt" the bottom area you will get lines. so you need to find out how fast your desired platform can do this task.

my machine runs quite happy at speed 300...

slight hack...laying down two lines of dirt might help ?

(capx above updated)

https://goo.gl/fGiHs1

I will have another look tomorrow...

also would using bullet to move the (lots of) dirt be better ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:38 pm

So I still haven't fixed my issue but I did find this post: problems-with-endless-running-game_t78213?&hilit=moving+tiles+gap

It's the same problem that I'm having but I'm having trouble adapting it to my project...
B
8
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 437


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreasR, HellMax, tarek2 and 9 guests