How do I go to random layout..???

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 4:27 am

Hello.,

I am making a quiz game with Construct 2., i want to make around 150 questions in game.... and that is very much understood that i have to make same number of layouts for that.., now what i want to do is that i want to classify these questions in 3 categories "easy" ,"medium" & "hard" (50 questions per category)... And i want that user get total 15 questions in a game... in which first 5 comes from "easy" category., next 5 from "medium" and the last 5 from "hard"... Can anyone suggest me how can i do this.....????
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 8:03 am

If you call the layouts easy1 - easy50, medium1 - medium50, hard1 - hard50

You could use the action goto layout by name

system goto layout by name = "easy"&floor(random(1,51))
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 8:56 am

Sahibdeep Singh wrote:I am making a quiz game with Construct 2., i want to make around 150 questions in game.... and that is very much understood that i have to make same number of layouts for that..


Wrong. All this can be done in one layout....
B
66
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,514
Reputation: 11,039

Post » Thu May 21, 2015 2:33 pm

Thanks so much @LittleStain for your suggestion...., I'll surely apply it in my project...
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226

Post » Thu May 21, 2015 2:36 pm

I agree with you @korbaach... This all can be done in single layout,,,.. But the way i am making quiz... it needs to be settled as one question per layout....... But still thanks., that you replied to my post...
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226



Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AmpedRobot, beohs, Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests