How do I go to the next level in a game using an array?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:32 pm

Hi All
I know many must be tired of this question, but I'm stumped and I'm not coming right. Please can someone help me. I'm using a level select template from the forums.
This one to be exact. https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=71329&p=600594&hilit=levelSelect6.capx#p600594
I'm trying to figure out how to go from one level to the next. This example and the others I have found only have one level. But Let's say you have finished level one and you click on the second level in the array it goes to level one again. What do I need to do to get to level 2,3,4,5 and so on. I've added a second level to see how I would get to it, but Its all still a bit confusing to me. I'm trying hard here but need some help please.
Thanks
B
43
S
13
Posts: 117
Reputation: 3,194


Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:18 pm

Hi DuckfaceNinja. I did find this earlier, but was looking at fixing what I had. But now I feel it will just be better to start again using your tut and work from there. It just seems a better way overall. Wish me luck and thank you.
B
43
S
13
Posts: 117
Reputation: 3,194

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:35 pm

dcadjust wrote:but was looking at fixing what I had.

Actually the one I made is the result of me fixing it. The original of that file actually came from wayyyy back before, it's weird that it was circulated for years and nobody improvise it.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,914

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:04 pm

DuckfaceNinja wrote:
dcadjust wrote:but was looking at fixing what I had.

Actually the one I made is the result of me fixing it. The original of that file actually came from wayyyy back before, it's weird that it was circulated for years and nobody improvise it.


It's nice to have people like you around ;)
B
43
S
13
Posts: 117
Reputation: 3,194

Post » Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:49 am

Ok, another question please. I have made decent progress using your example. Have added more levels and got things working :).
So I'm using your example with its levels as World one with its 12 levels. I then tried to figure out how to duplicate all this so I can have a world 2 and 3 and so on with their respective levels. To make a long story short I'm stuck again. Please could you point me in the right direction on how to do this? Do I create another array for each world or somehow expand on the current one? Thanks
B
43
S
13
Posts: 117
Reputation: 3,194


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], chrisyamao, ksiads and 5 guests