How do I... (Growing Buttons) ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:14 am

C2 Layer :
Image

Image Size :
Image

Event :
Image

Family ins variable :
Image

Output (Google Chrome) :
Image

Help please :cry: ....
Last edited by ridhoemgl on Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,038

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:15 am

i'm ameteur:)
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,038

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 6:05 am

@ridhoemgl something like this?

you will need the plugin Lite Tween : https://www.scirra.com/forum/behavior-litetween_t70700
you need to copy the plugin folder on C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\behaviors

Capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/s1dxoi3g4cm3en2/Scale%20Buttons.capx?dl=0


you can adjust how big you need to scale up the buttons by changing the settings were it says target https://www.dropbox.com/s/mud4ip4skd4eh04/Image%202.png?dl=0
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 310
Reputation: 48,098

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 6:38 am

Message: ridhoemgl can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
tarek2 wrote:@ridhoemgl something like this?

you will need the plugin Lite Tween : behavior-litetween_t70700
you need to copy the plugin folder on C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\behaviors


link not found, any other links ?
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,038

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:31 am

It's working for me, another way to try you can type lite tween on google and it comes up the first option
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 310
Reputation: 48,098

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:44 am

You guys are making things way too complicated for just menu buttons.

Use Size and just change the size of the object when you are over it and resize back to normal after 1 second.

On Touch over object: Set Size Object to object size width+100, Object size Height + 100
.....................................: Wait 1 second
.....................................: Set Size Object to object size width-100, Object size Height - 100

All done in one event.
Banned User
B
28
S
7
G
58
Posts: 1,229
Reputation: 34,830

Post » Fri Mar 17, 2017 4:15 pm

ridhoemgl wrote:
tarek2 wrote:@ridhoemgl something like this?

you will need the plugin Lite Tween : behavior-litetween_t70700
you need to copy the plugin folder on C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\behaviors


link not found, any other links ?



@ridhoemgl Here is another option without a plugin, just in case you have problems installing the plugin

Scale No Plugins : https://www.dropbox.com/s/t8gvar6etkvwcgt/Scale%20No%20Plugins.capx?dl=0
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 310
Reputation: 48,098

Post » Sat Mar 18, 2017 1:17 am

tarek2 wrote:
@ridhoemgl Here is another option without a plugin, just in case you have problems installing the plugin

Scale No Plugins : https://www.dropbox.com/s/t8gvar6etkvwcgt/Scale%20No%20Plugins.capx?dl=0


your version construct ? i can't open capx file... i use 239 version
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,038

Post » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:14 am

ridhoemgl wrote:
tarek2 wrote:
@ridhoemgl Here is another option without a plugin, just in case you have problems installing the plugin

Scale No Plugins : https://www.dropbox.com/s/t8gvar6etkvwcgt/Scale%20No%20Plugins.capx?dl=0


your version construct ? i can't open capx file... i use 239 version


@ridhoemgl sorry, check this link follow the steps its very quick https://www.scirra.com/forum/how-do-i-open-a-project-in-a-lower-version-of-construct-2_t153788

Here is the Summary:


1. Go to the project file. If it's a .caporj file, skip step 2.

2. If it's a capx, unzip it (capx are just zip files basically) using such as Winzip, 7 zip etc.

3. Now, open the caproj file in a plain text editor.

4. Look for the following string, minus quotes: "<saved-with-version>". It's only a few lines down from the top.

5. You'll see this tag has a 5 digit number; it's the c2 version padded with 2 zeros (so, r213 will look like 21300). Change the first digits to match version you want to revert to, i.e. 212.2 would be 21202.

6. Save

7. Double click .caproj to open within C2



Just change the number to your version 239 example: <saved-with-version>23900</saved-with-version>

let me know if you can't do it
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 310
Reputation: 48,098

Post » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:28 am

[quote="ridhoemgl"][quote="tarek2"]

@ridhoemgl

I changed the version to 238, you should be able to open it know

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8k46t1h0ci3jtg/Scale%20No%20Plugins.7z?dl=0
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 310
Reputation: 48,098


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests