How do I handle a lot of corpses ? :D

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:19 pm

Hi.

I'm working on something inspired by Crimsonland.

Crimsonland is this :
Image

So I wonder how to have the best performances for a similar scene with construct 2.

Keep all corpses as sprites ? Or use the Canvas plugin and add each slain enemy on the canvas ?
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 450
Reputation: 4,276

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:56 pm

I have been thinking about this as well (why are you looking at me like that? :D) and it seems like you could use a paster object for background and paste your corpses onto it every now and then, preferably when the action allows down, like between levels. Then delete them and work on getting fresh ones.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:03 pm

Thank you. :)
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 450
Reputation: 4,276

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2015 4:22 am

I think I would have contacted the morgue. :D
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:16 am

Get a lawyer quick! :)
B
49
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,222

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:46 pm

Just a guess off the top of my head but you could limit it to one or two sprites, use multiple instances of that sprite, and when they die or whatever, set that instance id to collisions disabled. That would reduce headroom a lot.
Kurieus
Come visit and play Blast Box!
B
15
S
3
Posts: 205
Reputation: 1,349

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:40 am

Do what @Somebody said. Use paster. When you kill something then past corpses into a paster and delete the "corpse owner" or move it outside the layout (to reuse it).
You can have full red screen from blood and corpses, it doesn't matter.


Like I said in another post
http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/649855

It's using two Pasters in the background. One for blood and one for bullet holes. There are no problems at all. Game runs fine on desktop (chrome, firefox, NW) and on Android Crosswalk (tested mainly on my Samsung Galaxy S3)"
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
66
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,868

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 3:33 am

That's a really clever solution, Somebody. It never gets larger than the number of pixels in your background, no matter how many corpses you paste onto it.

Does the canvas save/load alright after being modified?
B
14
S
5
G
1
Posts: 189
Reputation: 1,536

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:22 am

B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 450
Reputation: 4,276

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:19 pm

Coin-coin le Canapin wrote:That's what I did. :)
http://canapin.com/construct/scarletland/08/



Nice! Even now, on this stage it feels a lot like a crimsonland :D
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
66
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,868


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests