How do I have variants of sprites?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:36 am

Hi,
House building game:
Grid of 8, with 8 different houses, so do I need 64 sprite images, or can I have 8 with 8 variants?
Problem is, each plot has 8 possible houses, with a ‘build’ ‘upgrade’ ‘waiting’ etc icons, so I am getting near 200 sprites, let alone the rules behind it!
I have added variants on the sprites, but that does not work.
Please remember, you have to click on them, so I need 'on touch - create house1 variant 1' etc.
Thanks guys.
Will
B
9
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,120

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:32 pm

Why not store the variants as additional frames if the buildings aren't already animated.
Then you could use on touch - change frame.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
71
S
19
G
8
Posts: 640
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:38 pm

Use 1 sprite with ...

If the houses animate, different animations.

If the houses do not animate, 1 animation with for each type house a different frame. Set the animation speed on zero in the properties. Choose a frame to show a building.

This shows you the principle.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x1ih1moli005f ... .capx?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m8d92je0dqp4a ... .capx?dl=0
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 5:40 pm

AHHH,
Yes, I get you.
1 building, 8 frames.
I will see if that works, as I wan to add more money if on a firrent frame, frame1 =£1, frame2 = £2, etc.
I will let you know.
Ta
B
9
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,120

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:05 pm

Really, really hard.
Gave up.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,120


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Isomoar and 11 guests