How do I host my own "signaling server"?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 15, 2014 8:42 pm

I know Linux and I know how to use ssh.

I just want to know how can I run my own signaling server ("what?" -> Read more about new multiplayer feature)

Thank you! :)
B
14
S
2
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:07 pm

I would like to know this too , if is possible to do it so.
[size=200]1. Best Construct 2 course :HERE.10$!

2. 155 games source codes for sale on scrira store 12,86$each. PM me if interested to speed up the uploading process.
[/size
B
32
S
8
G
4
Posts: 149
Reputation: 3,715

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:28 pm

We're not planning on supporting this during the beta phase, but we aim to make it possible some time after the stable multiplayer release.

BTW our own signalling server is running on a dedicated server with a gigabit connection, so you'd have to have a pretty serious server to beat that.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:08 am

Ashley wrote:We're not planning on supporting this during the beta phase, but we aim to make it possible some time after the stable multiplayer release.

BTW our own signalling server is running on a dedicated server with a gigabit connection, so you'd have to have a pretty serious server to beat that.


It's not about powers of the server. If the server is working only as signaling server, it doesn't need to be powerfull, it just needs to have good internet connection. The thing is that I would like to try to run signaling server and host of every room of my games in the VPS. Why? Because ping will be lower when you don't need to choose some random guy to be the host!
B
14
S
2
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:46 am

The signalling server does not host actual games, so has no impact on the ping to the host. You can rent a dedicated server and host a game on it running in a browser if you want to try to improve the connection quality of the games. You can do this already if you want to try it out.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:26 pm

@Ashley

Do you think hosting a game on a browser tab on a dedicated server is a good solution for hosting a lots of servers?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 737

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 2:34 am

Is there any way to host a server from the command line in linux?
B
7
Posts: 6
Reputation: 294


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blue visionary and 4 guests