How do I HTML5 website problem ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:35 am

hi all

i export my game to html5 website and put it on my website
it run good when i use desktop browser (safari,chrome,internet explorer)
but when i lunch it from my phone it stuck on black screen

any suggestion please ?

thanks in advance
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:10 pm

Check your developer tools Javascript error tab (ctrl-shift-i on Chrome).

Usually, this is due to a data.js, c2runtime.js, offline.appcache, or app.manifest file that didn't load properly.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:06 pm

i can't check the developper tool on mobile browser
i told you this happen only on mobile browser
on desktop browser it work properly
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:14 pm

What mobile are you using for testing?

How much memory does the games use?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:03 pm

@zenox98
the mobile i use is iphone 5
the game use 6.8 mb
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:16 pm

and it stuck on the the following screenshoot
http://postimg.org/image/5luwl4869/
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:05 pm

My initial thought was a memory problem, but those figures make that unlikely.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:26 pm

any link to another html5 game made by construct 2 ? to test
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:56 pm

zenox98 wrote:My initial thought was a memory problem, but those figures make that unlikely.


i just tryed another game from scirra arcade and it work
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:40 am

any news ?
thanks in advance
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: batto, bclikesyou, Lancifer and 30 guests