How do I images on compiled project without sheets

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 4:04 pm

A 3D shader only works with unique texture images. So if i want do a texture animation to show correctly in the 3D shader, when i export the game the textures needs to be "Sprite_frame1.png, Sprire_frame2.png...." or whatever, instead of "Sprite-sheet0.png"

I know this will make the project a bit more large but only will be for some sprites with animations.

Is possible? How?
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 6:47 pm

matriax wrote:A 3D shader only works with unique texture images.

That's not true - you just need to set the UV co-ordinates. It works the same as it does in 2D.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 7:04 pm

@Ashley Then i guess i understood something wrong , i'm using the 3D shader by @Gigatron (this one: effect-mario-cube-fx_t188789) that uses one texture to map 6 faces of the cube.

Uses this method because if i remember well gigatron told me due to some limits on GLshader only is possible one texture for a quad but maybe i messing with all this.

The 3D shader on C2 runtime works perfect with animations, but after compile and export in one sheets comes the problems.

But if this is true , @Gigatron can you set the UV co-ordinates on the shader to allow animations?
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 10:16 pm

@matriax
Can you please send a .capx example ?
@Ashley
That's not true - you just need to set the UV co-ordinates. It works the same as it does in 2D.

Can you tell me how ?

I am sure if animated sprites are saved in one big images .. the shader lost UV coordinate .. sure;
If they are saved with separate file .. the fx working .
http://gigatron3k.free.fr/Intro/

https://www.shadertoy.com/user/gigatron

https://twitter.com/realistquantum

Ezekiel 1-4 ; ufo landing explanation ..

CONSTRUCT 2 THE ONLY FAST WAY TO HTML5

Image
B
61
S
20
G
29
Posts: 815
Reputation: 22,093

Post » Thu May 18, 2017 6:41 am

Gigatron wrote:@matriax
Can you please send a .capx example ?
@Ashley
That's not true - you just need to set the UV co-ordinates. It works the same as it does in 2D.

Can you tell me how ?

I am sure if animated sprites are saved in one big images .. the shader lost UV coordinate .. sure;
If they are saved with separate file .. the fx working .


@Ashley Can you check this to see if is possible or not?

In case is not possible, can you add an option in the sprite plugin to allow/avoid the Spritesheet when we want?
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

Post » Thu May 18, 2017 10:09 am

The runtime provides the UV co-ordinates for the sprite sheets. That's how sprites draw the correct content.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests