How do I Implement Steam Overlay?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:41 pm

I have the game working in steam 100% with it able to choose between 32 bit and 64 bit automatically, but I can't seem to quite figure out how to implement steam SDK features. Will I need to create my own javascript plugin or are there ones that already exist for this purpose?
B
20
S
2
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,446

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:20 pm

I didn't find anything for C2 Steam Overlay, so it looks like you are writing a new plugin. Please share it when you are done!
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,365
Reputation: 4,724

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:41 pm

To get steam overlay working:

1. Open the exported nw folder of your game.
2. Rename package.nw to package.zip and open it with winzip or winrar.
3. In the zip, find and open package.json with notepad and add "--in-process-GPU" as the last arg in the code.
4. Save and close
5. Rename the package.zip back to package.nw
6. Upload or open with steam and overlay should work when clicking shift+tab.

And read this thread and you'll find solutions for most of your steam problems.
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=117833

You can also change so NW exports the game with the in-process-GPU arg so you don't have to redo this every time.

Good luck with your project!
Image
B
49
S
20
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 10,881

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 9:57 am

Anonnymitet wrote:To get steam overlay working:

1. Open the exported nw folder of your game.
2. Rename package.nw to package.zip and open it with winzip or winrar.
3. In the zip, find and open package.json with notepad and add "--in-process-GPU" as the last arg in the code.
4. Save and close
5. Rename the package.zip back to package.nw
6. Upload or open with steam and overlay should work when clicking shift+tab.

And read this thread and you'll find solutions for most of your steam problems.
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=117833

You can also change so NW exports the game with the in-process-GPU arg so you don't have to redo this every time.

Good luck with your project!
Image


Thanks a lot! But when I do that I get this error:

Image

Any idea why? :(
B
14
S
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 923

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 3:40 pm

That is a JSON syntax error.

If you know how to use Java, you can run the contents of that file through the Google Gson parser and it will tell you exactly what the syntax error is.

Or you can just open it and go to the line column indicated and fix the error in the JSON.

Or you can send the file to me, I have a program already setup to check my own JSON.

Most of my JSON errors are either missing or extra commas, missing } or { or extra {, }, [, or ] or type errors where I have "" when I shouldn't, etc.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,365
Reputation: 4,724


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ismael123, Markowicz and 2 guests