How do I Implement Steam Overlay?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:41 pm

I have the game working in steam 100% with it able to choose between 32 bit and 64 bit automatically, but I can't seem to quite figure out how to implement steam SDK features. Will I need to create my own javascript plugin or are there ones that already exist for this purpose?
B
20
S
2
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,466

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:20 pm

I didn't find anything for C2 Steam Overlay, so it looks like you are writing a new plugin. Please share it when you are done!
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:41 pm

To get steam overlay working:

1. Open the exported nw folder of your game.
2. Rename package.nw to package.zip and open it with winzip or winrar.
3. In the zip, find and open package.json with notepad and add "--in-process-GPU" as the last arg in the code.
4. Save and close
5. Rename the package.zip back to package.nw
6. Upload or open with steam and overlay should work when clicking shift+tab.

And read this thread and you'll find solutions for most of your steam problems.
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=117833

You can also change so NW exports the game with the in-process-GPU arg so you don't have to redo this every time.

Good luck with your project!
Image
B
57
S
24
G
14
Posts: 771
Reputation: 13,133

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 9:57 am

Anonnymitet wrote:To get steam overlay working:

1. Open the exported nw folder of your game.
2. Rename package.nw to package.zip and open it with winzip or winrar.
3. In the zip, find and open package.json with notepad and add "--in-process-GPU" as the last arg in the code.
4. Save and close
5. Rename the package.zip back to package.nw
6. Upload or open with steam and overlay should work when clicking shift+tab.

And read this thread and you'll find solutions for most of your steam problems.
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=117833

You can also change so NW exports the game with the in-process-GPU arg so you don't have to redo this every time.

Good luck with your project!
Image


Thanks a lot! But when I do that I get this error:

Image

Any idea why? :(
B
14
S
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 925

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 3:40 pm

That is a JSON syntax error.

If you know how to use Java, you can run the contents of that file through the Google Gson parser and it will tell you exactly what the syntax error is.

Or you can just open it and go to the line column indicated and fix the error in the JSON.

Or you can send the file to me, I have a program already setup to check my own JSON.

Most of my JSON errors are either missing or extra commas, missing } or { or extra {, }, [, or ] or type errors where I have "" when I shouldn't, etc.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NN81, Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests