How do I Import A Sprite Strip (Yes, Seriously)

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:42 pm

Okay, I don't know what's going on here. It's been awhile since I've used Construct 2, but I've just downloaded the newest version, so something may have changed. To import a sprite strip, I remember right-clicking the animation frames window after importing a sprite, and it would give me options like Import Strip, Import Frame, etc.
Now when I right-click, i get nothing except Duplicate and Thumbnail Size. There is no longer an option to import a strip.
Where should I look/what should I do?
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 89
Reputation: 1,230

Post » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:46 am

Right click the white area of that window, not the existing frame.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
125
Posts: 1,735
Reputation: 66,791

Post » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:55 pm

Thank you so much!
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 89
Reputation: 1,230


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests