How do I Import Frames From Sprite Strip On Runtime

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 am

Hello,

Is there a way to import frames from sprite strip from remote url please?
I have loaded them in a sprite animation and 30 levels required 30 high res images to be imported but it will take too much space if I make 100+ levels so what I need is to dynamically display images from sprite strip for each level.

Please let me know if this is possible with C2?

Thank you
B
7
Posts: 41
Reputation: 359

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:44 am

This has been discussed and it seems like the most realistic way is to use the Paster plugin - load the full sprite strip into a full-sized regular sprite, calculate (or know) the size of a single frame - place a Paster object of the correct size over the main object and paste that onto the paster object. Now you have a single frame of the correct size. Load that using imageurl into your main object, move the spriter to the next position, repeat.

Kinda like that. I'll be very glad if someone comes up with a more elegant solution.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:49 am

@Somebody thank you very much for the help, do you know the link to download Paster plugin please?
B
7
Posts: 41
Reputation: 359

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:02 am

It's near the top in the plugins sub forum: plugin-paster_t88750
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:37 am

@Somebody found it thank you :)
B
7
Posts: 41
Reputation: 359


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Boxels, qroft and 6 guests