How do I keycode to gamepad?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:54 am

Hehe hey there! ^_^
So basically i have made a config ingame to edit buttons. However i noticed that 'Keyboard' and 'Gamepad' are seperated.
Is it not possible to make a same keycode for both? Ie, instead of making it;

UP Arrow pressed
OR
Gamepad Up arrow pressed

To make it into = When Keycode is pressed. (No matter if gamepad or keyboard) ?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:24 pm

Greaver wrote:Hehe hey there! ^_^
So basically i have made a config ingame to edit buttons. However i noticed that 'Keyboard' and 'Gamepad' are seperated.
Is it not possible to make a same keycode for both? Ie, instead of making it;

UP Arrow pressed
OR
Gamepad Up arrow pressed

To make it into = When Keycode is pressed. (No matter if gamepad or keyboard) ?


This isn't possible. Controllers don't use keycodes like keyboards do, they use button IDs.
B
76
S
43
G
24
Posts: 525
Reputation: 20,555

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:57 pm

digitalsoapbox wrote:
Greaver wrote:Hehe hey there! ^_^
So basically i have made a config ingame to edit buttons. However i noticed that 'Keyboard' and 'Gamepad' are seperated.
Is it not possible to make a same keycode for both? Ie, instead of making it;

UP Arrow pressed
OR
Gamepad Up arrow pressed

To make it into = When Keycode is pressed. (No matter if gamepad or keyboard) ?


This isn't possible. Controllers don't use keycodes like keyboards do, they use button IDs.


Thanks for clarifying this - so basically i need to make a key config, 1 for keyboard and 1 for gamepad.
Then the entire controller unit must be 'when keycode (keyboard pressed) OR keycode (gamepad pressed)
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anonnymitet, leena222, nahima, tatogame and 19 guests