How do I know what Cocoon IO plugin to use for Admob

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 5:54 pm

hmmm man that really is weird and yea man i feel your frustration! i'm back to working on my game since i got it "working" but believe me i don't trust it.. also JUST to be thorough.. since you can get the app to build and show Andy's ads, can you do a build using mine? i'm trying to see if it's something about his particular ID that's working..

"ca-app-pub-4591554091341403/3984545973" interstitial
"ca-app-pub-4591554091341403/8606548772" banner

just curious if it works that way.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 970
Reputation: 6,611

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 5:58 pm

Have those unit IDs showed any ads in other apps?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 622

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:01 pm

these work when i use it in andy's template now. you could give me your id's also and i could do a test build as well to see if the numbers themselves are definitely bad.. and only not working with your build.. i imagine mine won't show either but its just an idea
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 970
Reputation: 6,611

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:54 pm

Try these:

ca-app-pub-4611051042009236/7519407508 - Banner
ca-app-pub-4611051042009236/8996140708 - Interstitial

I don't have them associated with any apps yet but they're 3 days old.

EDIT: @part12studios

Your unit IDs aren't showing so it may be something on my end since you say they work when you compile the template app. I'll see what other factors may be causing the issue.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 622

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:09 pm

ok i'm in the thick of my game right now BUT i am going to be doing some builds later today if things go as planned and when i put on my cocoon io hat i'll give this a spin
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 970
Reputation: 6,611

Post » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:53 pm

[SOLVED: TEMPORARILY]

I was able to use https://github.com/cranberrygame/cordov ... -admob.git with the Native Admob C2 plugin and configure it properly with Intel XDK. As far as I know, I'm thinking that this particular Cranberrygame plugin for XDK is up to date since it hooks into the latest Google Mobile Ads SDK. I'll need to send AndreasR an e-mail. It's possible the Cocoon.io compiler may be using a SDK version lower than 6.4.1 or the issues happen when using an SDK of a higher version. Admob has deprecating versions 6.4.1 and lower of the Android Google Mobile Ads SDK back in September so I'm betting this may have something to do with Cocoon's Ad plugin not showing ads for IDs created after mid-September. I could be wrong or Andreas might be aware of what's going on and is doing what he can to fix it.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 622

Post » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:56 pm

yea i hadn't gotten around to doing the iOS / Android build but i'm glad you got it working. i will still test it when i get to that phase just to be sure.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 970
Reputation: 6,611

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests