How do I Launch construct 2

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:07 pm

Ive run the installer and it completed, but when i click the icon on my desktop, my mouse displays a loading circle on it for a few seconds and then it goes back to normal . i have tried:
compatibility mode,
Running as administrator,
Disabling my anti virus
Uninstalling my antivirus and redownloading the program and reinstalling

Things to note: every time i try to launch construct 2, it show up in my task manager, and a new instance of it is added every time i click the button.

Help!
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 2,880

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:15 pm

eleanorawesome wrote:Ive run the installer and it completed, but when i click the icon on my desktop, my mouse displays a loading circle on it for a few seconds and then it goes back to normal . i have tried:
compatibility mode,
Running as administrator,
Disabling my anti virus
Uninstalling my antivirus and redownloading the program and reinstalling

Things to note: every time i try to launch construct 2, it show up in my task manager, and a new instance of it is added every time i click the button.

Help!


Haven't really come across this before.

What is your OS (Windows version, memory)?

What graphics card have you got?

When was the graphics card drivers last updated?

What version of Construct 2 are you installing?

All this will hopefully help to determine what the problem may be.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
78
Posts: 5,197
Reputation: 54,801

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:20 pm

Windows 10 , 16gb

graphic card is GTX 980 ti

Graphic drivers were updated last month

Construct versions i tried were r221 and r206
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 2,880

Post » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:05 am

I just downloaded the r221 and works just fine. Im also running windows 10, maybe unistalling and reinstalling again might solve your issue
B
32
S
14
G
4
Posts: 172
Reputation: 4,008

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:33 am

I<m sure it does, it works perfectly fine on my laptop but it just wont do on my desktop
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 2,880


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests