How do I line of site

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:01 am

yea just an example...its on level 5....once the game starts you can hit Enter and go to the map...press z to enter and to shoot...arrow keys to move around, up arrow to jump...

so in general i walk past the chesnut sprites and only the first one reacts, the others just stay in their idle animation..

i copied an pasted within the editor for the duplicates...
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:18 am

I was going to upload a screenshot but the forum won't let me.

In event 225 you have the conditions

-------------------------------------------------------------
Idle: pick nearest to (chesnut.x, chesnut.y)
chesnut: Has LineOfSight to Idle
-------------------------------------------------------------

Surely the Idle and chesnut should be swapped in the first condition? There is only 1 Idle object so there's no point picking it.. I'll continue to look.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:28 am

did you get the file? the capx?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:41 am

Yes that's why I saw the above :) Anyway, only the first chesnut is getting line of sight AT ALL. So definitely only that one will trigger the event. I noticed that one has 'use collision cells' to No and the others are Yes. However changing that didn't fix it. Something to go on though.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:46 am

So to fix it delete all the chesnuts except the first one off your layout, then re-clone the first one to where you had the others.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 am

hahhahahhahahah that worked...i wonder why? anyway thanks, now I can put all the hair I pulled out back on my head with a stapler.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:56 am

Glad to have helped :) Anyway I think it was the Y position of the objects, not 'Use collision cells'. If you raise them by a couple of pixels (i.e. the same height as the first) then they all work.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: broknecho, dop2000, rasty and 23 guests