How do I Load A Separate Layout While Playing on a Layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:30 pm

I have a small story, I was watching Pokemon Diamond hacks when the hacker talked about how the Pokemon game preload and unloads areas when you walk into a new town by using triggers on the "ground" I was wondering if that is possible in construct 2?

Which event would allow me to load another layout while I am in game, but not go straight to it until the player reaches a certain point?

I will post a link below to the I'm talking about. (if Scirra lets me)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b0tfb_wQcE4

please help thank you
Last edited by rinesjoseph on Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 326

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:23 am

Ok! I was watching the video provided.

From what I was watching it was not multi layouts but areas of a within a layout.

I could be wrong but I have a demo that shows something like what they are talking about in the arcade.
maze point and click style demo.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:14 pm

Ok i might have been wrong which would explain thing. Im going to check your demo out now
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 326

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:20 pm

Hey carbincopy I tryied looking for your game but there isnt a search bar in the arcade (for some strange reason) if you could provide a link that would be very helpful
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 326

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:10 pm

B
62
S
26
G
17
Posts: 82
Reputation: 13,205

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:44 pm

HRA wrote:https://www.scirra.com/arcade/rpg-games/interactive-25d-maze-demo-point-and-click-style-5181


thanks for adding the link to the game.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:52 pm

rinesjoseph wrote:Hey carbincopy I tryied looking for your game but there isnt a search bar in the arcade (for some strange reason) if you could provide a link that would be very helpful


Here is what it looks like in full size instead of how the game displays it.

Image

it is all one layout broken down to 400,400 blocks
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:53 am

@HRA Thank you HRA for the link that was very kind of you to help out like that.

@CarbinCopy wow this is genius. I thought they were all different layouts but I didnt even think of doing this. Doing this way would allow me more flexibility with less loading (because i assume it take a lot more to load a whole layout).

So i have a question, doing it this way does it load the whole layout and only render what the player sees? or its it in like a limbo, were parts of the layout loads as the player moves and unloads?

The only reason i'm asking is because I want to make a semi-large mobile game and i know the processors on mobile devices cant handle alot at once.
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 326

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:41 pm

Ok! On start destroy all none used objects which reduces load and increases sys speed.

If player is over tiledbg or overlapping trigger (sys create) objects at (area location)
The only ones you don't destroy are ones that use persist as they store interactions
such as in my Maniac Mansion Clone the Doors remember if they are open or closed.
and Items in the interactive Inventory remember if I have collected them or used them.
so if I leave the area of the screen they do not display where they started in the game, But where I last left them.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:52 pm

as for area that shows that is all up to you. I have a camera is set to center of displayed area even though all areas can be seen at the same time if I re-sized the window size.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests