How do I Load A Separate Layout While Playing on a Layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:46 pm

@carbincopy thank you. this is a big help. I cant wait to start implementing this. Ill keep you updated on the project. ( I guess in the WIP folder in the forum). Thank you so much
B
6
S
1
Posts: 46
Reputation: 476

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:49 pm

@Carbincopy Thank you so much. I'm glad you commented on this forum because i was thinking about this process all wrong. I'll keep you updated in the WIP folder. once I figure out a name for the project, Ill post the name here and talk about it in the WIP. Thank you so much
B
6
S
1
Posts: 46
Reputation: 476

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:56 pm

each area would be like a layout of it's own just inside one layout. You could use layers for each if so desired. but to reduce usage best to limit layers say BG, Game Field and UI (User Interface).

if overlapping create or destroy as needed.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,337

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jojomickymack and 32 guests