How do I load between layouts?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:38 pm

I understand Construct 2 loads everything the very first time you open the game, but what if I don't want that?

Is there a way to make it so that - rather than loading everything at the beginning - I can have the game load everything needed for the next layout when traveling to a layout throughout the game?

I'm going to assume no but it's worth a shot.
B
28
S
11
G
1
Posts: 163
Reputation: 2,880

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:48 pm

@ChaoticShadow24, interesting thought, move over, I'll wait with you on a reply.
B
13
S
3
G
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 1,428

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:10 pm

hey ive been wondering this for ages, as games with loading in between layouts with a loader page for me feels more like a bigger more polished game. ive seen some examples but nothing seems good, need something more complete :D ill wait with you guys :D
B
19
S
6
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,835


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests