How do I load image from utf8 url?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:51 pm

Hello,

I have problem that iOS on CocoonJS preview won't load image that has local UTF8 characters.
(it works normal on NW.js preview, and in browser works ok)

Any tips on how to fix this?

@Ludei ...any pointers on this mater?

thanx!
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:32 am

does anyone else have this problem?
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 5:37 am

anybody... :(

... @Ludei ?
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 9:32 am

even worse situation is on Android... :(

iOS atleest loads image from URL like this:
w w w .mineadress.com/folder/%C5%A1%C4%91%C5%BE%C4%8D%C4%87.jpg


Android won't load even that... :(
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:35 am

Isn't it easier not to use that kind of characters? You should test your game using the launcher or a custom launcher instead of relying on browsers. Specially if you plan to use Canvas+. In addition, as soon as you create the zip file, it is possible that this won't work. My recommendation is to include them in your project.
In any case, it is not recommended to use this kind of characters in Android because the OS compresses all the resources on a zip file and moves then to the APP Storage and they can cause troubles.

Cheers
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:22 am

@ludei

Unfortunatly it's needed to be that way.
I am testing on your Lanucher on both platforms.
On iOS i can make ti work but on Android i can't.

So basicly you are telling me that theres no way you can fix this to work on Android as it shud be working?

Thanx!
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:11 pm

one more update regarding Launcher... if i dont chose canvas+ but webview (either + or not) it wont load any image what so ever no matter what URL i set?
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:14 am

@ludei

I just wanted to say that Android works normaly on intel XDK!!!
Shame that you wont fix this issue... :(
You were allways mine first choice but it seems that i will continue developement under Intels flag... :(
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:44 am

Please, provide us a testcase. I need to reproduce the error in our devices.

Regards
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:03 am

@ludei
heres stripped test capx:
*removed*
it has one image that displays no image error and if it loads proper image from URL it displays success image.
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: miografico, plinkie, pmerineau, Yarfapet and 12 guests