How do I loading for levels

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:42 am

Hi guys.
It is possible levels Construct2 load a game as we complete the levels , or necessarily have to load everything at home ?

Thank s
B
4
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 400

Post » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:26 am

Layouts:

https://www.scirra.com/manual/67/layouts

Put different levels on different layouts. Only 1 layout is active at a time.

Your entire game must load before starting most layouts. The one exception, if enabled, is your loader layout. It loads and starts before anything else.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/318/ho ... ng-screens
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:43 pm

But would not it Possible Make loads By levels? Is it Necessary to load ALL the beginning ?
B
4
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 400

Post » Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:59 pm

Yes, with the exception of your loader layout, and any music tracks (c2 can stream those in), your entire game must load before it's playable.

FYI, your loader layout can be anything, doesn't have to be a loading bar. You can make it a pre-scroll and main menu, or a little minigame, or some text and images that setup the game, let your imagination guide you.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgmaquoi, Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests