How do I make a 60x60 grid?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:04 am

Hello, I want to make a game with 60x60 blocks, so I need to make a grid that is 60x60... but when I enter these numbers in construct's tool panel, it either makes 60x32 or 32x60. How do I fix this? Also, how do I "draw a level" by duplicating a sprite the quick way?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 212

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:06 am

Please read about tilemaps and tiled background on the manual and on the forum .it will help you to get startedRoccinio2014-02-17 09:07:26
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 10:01 am

This is a glitch! I want to be able to change the grid size, but when I press ENTER, nothing happens. The only thing that does happen, is that the toolbar hides.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 212

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 10:08 am

Use only power of 2, so use 64*64 grid.
B
39
S
15
G
5
Posts: 295
Reputation: 6,089

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 10:11 am

set to 60 in one, then 60 in the other but don't press enter instead reselect the first one again then press enter.
There are 10 types of people in the World, those that understand binary and those who don't.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 797

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 10:13 am

Thank you, that works! You are a legend!
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 212

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:55 pm

You can also pin the ribbon open using the up/down triangles icon next to the info icon on the far right hand side.
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
34
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,892


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests